familia-america
Salt Lake City Investor Visa Attorney | Investor Visa Lawyer Salt Lake City
Do you look for investor visa in Utah, USA? But acquiring an investor visa is not easy. It is important to have a Salt Lake City investor visa attorney like Gloria Cardenas. Contact her Now!
familia-america Phone: 801-656-9605 Toll Free: 877-321-3388 Fax: 801-975-7006
Address :
Redwood Professional Plaza,6243 South Redwood Road,Suite 235,
Taylorsville,
Utah - 84123
United States.
salt-lake-city-investor-visa-attorney

Salt Lake City Investor Visa Attorney Apr-28-2017

Get Started With a Consultation

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

salt-lake-city-investor-visa-attorney

The United States has moved towards a global economy. As a result, there are many foreign investors, entrepreneurs and business leaders seeking commercial opportunities in this country. By obtaining E-1 and E-2 investor visas, these professionals, who invest heavily into American businessman can live or work temporarily in the United States. To qualify, foreign nationals must be from countries with valid treaties with the United States. But acquiring an investor visa is not always easy. It is important to have a Salt Lake City investor visa attorney with a track record of success to get the best results.

Why You Need a Salt Lake City Investor Attorney

Back in 1990, the global economy was starting to take shape. The E-5 or Immigrant Investor Program was created to help international business leaders expand their commercial interests into the United States. The results are more new jobs and greater capital investment to help boost the economy. The legal team at Familia America is committed to helping foreign business leaders obtain the proper investor visa needed to accomplish their goals. My name is Gloria Cardenas and I am a Salt Lake City investor visa attorney. Over the years, the team of legal professionals at Familia America has represented foreign nationals that have invested in a variety of American businesses including sole proprietorships, corporations, trusts and partnerships.

E-1 Visas

Investors from a treaty country may be eligible to obtain an E-1 visa. This means the applicant is from a country that maintains a treaty of trade and commerce with the United States. The applicant must prove at least 51 percent of their company’s trade occurs between their native country and the United States. Those who qualify for an E-1 visa are eligible to stay for an initial maximum of two years. Once the visa has expired, it can be extended for 2 more years. There is no maximum amount of extensions.

E-2 Visas

Like the E-1 visa, E-2 visas can be granted to those who come from treaty countries and invest heavily in American business. It also allows the applicant’s employees to apply if they meet eligibility requirements.

The United States currently has treaties with more than 70 countries. E-1 and E-2 visas allow foreign nationals from treaty nations to come to the United States and set up their business. The E-2 visa process typically involves the following steps:

Setting up your company
Create a corporate bank account
Move money to invest in a lease for your business, purchase equipment and supplies and hire employees for your investment period
File the case.

Contact Familia America Today

The process of obtaining a temporary work visa or investor visa can sometimes get complicated. It is important to have knowledgeable legal advocate on your side. As an experienced Salt Lake City investor visa attorney, I can help business people from treaty nations effectively navigate through the legal process to obtain an E-1 or E-2 investor visa. To learn more contact me, Gloria Cardenas, at Familia America and schedule a consultation today.

Share us with