familia-america
How to Obtain a Family Visa?
Immigration is a complex issue. It’s important to know that there are still laws in place to protect you. Familia America has been dealing with cases. Contact today at 801-656-9605
familia-america Phone: 801-656-9605 Fax: 801-975-7006
Address :
Redwood Professional Plaza,6243 South Redwood Road,Suite 235,
Taylorsville,
Utah - 84123
United States.
how-to-obtain-a-family-visa

How to Obtain a Family Visa? Jun-29-2018

Get Started With a Consultation

* fields are required

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

how-to-obtain-a-family-visa

Many immigrants move to America in order to live out the American Dream. We all come from different walks of life and America may be the best place to live out your dreams. With immigration being the forefront of the news, it can be scary. Our current immigration system is broken. However, there are still laws put in place to help you and protect you. Family based immigration may be an option for you. It’s essential to know the ins and outs of family immigration. You should know if you’re eligible for it as well as the requirements you must meet.

What is it?

Family based immigration is one of the most common forms of immigration and it has been used in the United States for years on end. This is where U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs) sponsor certain family members in order to obtain a visa, otherwise known as a green card. There are several requirements the U.S. citizen or LPR must meet in order to be able to sponsor. Their principal residence must be in the United States. The individual must be at least 21 years old to file a petition for their parents and/or siblings. To file a petition for their spouse or other relatives then the individual must be at least 18 years old and a resident to sign the Affidavit of Support, the form required for an immigration visa.

Who’s eligible?

It’s important to know the eligibility requirements for obtaining family visas because they are incredibly specific. The two groups that are eligible for family visas are immediate relatives and family preference categories. Immediate relatives include unmarried children under the age of 21, spouses of the sponsor, parents of the sponsor’s who are at least 21 years old, orphans who are to be adopted in the United States by U.S. citizens, and orphans adopted abroad. For example, if a potential sponsor had a child who was unmarried but age 24, then they would not be eligible for sponsorship.

Family preference categories include brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens as well as their spouses and minor children (given they are at least 21 years old). This also includes unmarried daughters and sons along with their spouses and their children. It includes spouses, children who are minors and unmarried children who are over the age of 21. Lastly, this includes married sons and daughters along with their spouses and minor children.

What are the requirements?

There are several requirements for obtaining family visas. The sponsoring relative must first fill out a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). In this petition, they must be able to prove to legitimacy of the relationship. The potential sponsor must sign the Affidavit of Support which states that they will be financially responsible for the relative(s) seeking the family visa. In addition to these requirements, the potential sponsor must undergo a background check, an interview, as well as a medical examination as well as other examinations.

Immigration is a complex issue. It’s important to know that there are still laws in place to protect you. You don’t have to go through this whole thing alone. You need someone with experience. You need someone to help lift the weight off of your shoulders. Familia America has been dealing with cases like yours for over 40 years with the combined experience of immigration attorney Gloria Cardenas and senior paralegal Abby L. Van Sice. Contact them today at 801-656-9605 or simply fill out this contact form.

Share us with