familia-america
Are You Eligible to Become a Permanent U.S. Resident?
Schedule a consultation to discuss your situation with Salt Lake City immigration lawyer Gloria Cardenas and her staff to determine your best course in becoming a U.S. citizen
familia-america Phone: 801-656-9605 Fax: 801-975-7006
Address :
Redwood Professional Plaza,6243 South Redwood Road,Suite 235,
Taylorsville,
Utah - 84123
United States.
are-you-eligible-to-become-a-permanent-u-s-resident

Are You Eligible to Become a Permanent U.S. Resident? Oct-19-2018

Get Started With a Consultation

* fields are required

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

are-you-eligible-to-become-a-permanent-u-s-resident

Getting a green card gives you lawful permanent residence in the United States. Immigration law clearly defines categories of applicants who are eligible to achieve permanent residency status. If you fit into the category, you can likely get your green card and should speak with our Salt Lake City immigration attorneys to discuss your particular situation.

Children and Parents of U.S. Citizens

If you are an unmarried child under age 21 or the parent of a U.S. citizen over the age of 21, then you are considered an immediate relative of that person. As such, you may be eligible to receive a family-based green card, provided the U.S. citizen is willing to petition for you, you get through the application process, and the citizen pledges to support you financially.

If you are a married child over age 21 or the brother or sister of a U.S. citizen, or you are the child or the husband or wife of a U.S. permanent resident, then you may qualify for a green card as a preference relative. Keep in mind that the government has annual limits on the number of applicants approved from the preference relative category each year, so the wait time for this category is substantial. Like with immediate relative applicants, applicants who apply as preference relatives must also have the relative holding the green card to petition for them and promise to support you financially if you’re approved.

Fiances of U.S. Citizens

If you are engaged to marry a U.S. citizen, you may enter the U.S. legally with a K-1 fiance visa. Once you exchange vows, you can apply for an adjustment to your status to get a green card and permanent residency status.

Workers With U.S. Job Offers

If an employer is willing to sponsor you and there is no qualified U.S. worker to fill a position, then you may be eligible for an H-1Bs work visa. This allows you to work in the United States for a period of several years. If you have the right qualifications and background, you may be eligible for a green card.

Refugees

If you live in a country where you face or fear persecution by the government or other entities due to being part of a persecuted group based on race, nationality or religion, then you may be declared a refugee. Once you receive refugee status, you can enter the U.S.; after one year, you can apply for a green card.

You Qualify for Asylum

If you are currently living in the United States but you fear to return to your own country due to the threat of persecution by the government or other entities, then you may be eligible for asylum. Asylum allows you to remain in the U.S. for as long as the situation exists that causes the threat of persecution. After one year, you can apply for a green card.

These are just a few of the categories that may be useful in obtaining a green card. The legal team at Familia America has a long history of helping clients navigate the immigration system. Schedule a consultation to discuss your situation with Salt Lake City immigration lawyer Gloria Cardenas and her staff to determine your best course in becoming a U.S. citizen.

Share us with