familia-america
The ABCs of US work visas
Foreign nationals interested in working in the United States can apply for a work visa. Hire a Salt Lake City work visa attorney once you are ready to go that legal route.
familia-america Phone: 801-656-9605 Fax: 801-975-7006
Address :
Redwood Professional Plaza,6243 South Redwood Road,Suite 235,
Taylorsville,
Utah - 84123
United States.
the-abcs-of-us-work-visas

The ABCs of US work visas Dec-14-2017

Get Started With a Consultation

* fields are required

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

the-abcs-of-us-work-visas

Foreign nationals interested in working in the United States can apply for a work visa. However, you will need to meet certain requirements and file important immigration documents you may not be familiar with. There are a few categories of work visas available. It is important you hire a Salt Lake City work visa attorney once you are ready to go that legal route.

There are some work visas available including temporary, seasonal, and exchange work visas. It all depends on your skills and the type of employment you are seeking as well as your nationality. Individuals from certain countries may not be permitted to work in the United States. Also, if you have a good relationship with your potential employer or current employer overseas you may have more chances.

What is a work visa?

Simply put, it allows you to travel and work in the United States. In order for a foreign national to come to the United States legally, he or she must first obtain a US visa. Depending on the category of your visa, you may also be allowed other privileges. Although having a visa is not the final step and it does not guarantee entrance in the country, you will be able to demonstrate your eligibility to seek entry in the United States.

US green card

If you were offered a job in the United States, you may be able to become a green card holder or permanent resident. However, you will need to meet some requirements such as a certification to demonstrate there aren’t national workers qualified or available in your place of employment. As long as no American workers are displaced, you may be authorized to work in the United States indefinitely.

Lottery program

There is an annual green card lottery program that awards 50,000 green cards to applicants from all over the world. You can register online. However, this opportunity is not eligible to natives from some specific countries.

Temporary work visas

There are also temporary work visas available to foreign workers in non-agricultural fields, as long as there are not enough American laborers to fill these positions. However, there is a limit of 66,000 visas a year for this category.

Temporary visas for skilled workers

Educated foreign nationals have the opportunity to apply for a temporary visa in order to work for an American employer. However, these workers should have a good relationship with their employer based in the United States and must also work in a specific occupation. The cap for this category is 65,000 visas a year.

Work visas for agricultural workers

There are also visas available for agricultural workers who wish to work in the United States on a temporary basis as long as there aren’t enough domestic workers to perform this type of job.

For more information on how to apply for a US work visa, contact Salt Lake City work visa attorney Gloria Cardenas.

Share us with